St. Luke’s Episcopal Church
                                     Detroit Lakes

1400 Corbett Road
PO BOX 868
Detroit Lakes, MN 56502
One  l  o  n  g   block south of the
 BEST WESTERN MOTEL Highway 10 E.




              Eucharist 10 a.m. April 27
            2nd SUNDAY OF  EASTER
Celebrant          Georgia Hecock
    
Worship Leader      Cathy Carter  
Chalice Bearer        Jon McDougall
Lector                     Jim Granger    
Altar                        Araba Woart     
Ushers                    Jim and Carol Granger
Organist                  Barb Shiller



 
  Readings for Sunday
Acts 2:14a,22-32
1 Peter 1:3-9
John 20:19-31
Psalm 16   
                           


St. Luke's Serving at The Refuge   Friday 5pm




We are a small congregation with a spirit that serves many.   We encourage you to join us.  Promise, we won't bite.
    + Worship both traditional and innovative.
    +  A congregation where your baptism is a license to serve Christ.

     

Mission Statement 

We at St. Luke’s Episcopal Church are a caring, accepting community.  We strive to proclaim the Good News of God in Christ and accept the responsibility of our Baptismal covenant: to seek and serve Christ in all persons

Choir

Come and Join us Sunday Mornings at 9:15
 when we practice music for the 10 a.m.service.


Pastoral Care is the ministry of caring at the heart of the church’s life.   It may include hospital visitation, counseling and ministries of shared presence, listening and support.   It also includes parish ministries of clergy and laity who respond to human need.


 







   




 




























































 
St. Luke’s is a Total Ministry Church 
The Total Ministry Team

The Rev. Dana Emery, Priest

The Rev. Georgia Hecock, Priest

The Rev. Carol "Coke" Smith, Priest

The Rev. Loxley Koshnick, Deacon

The Rev. Jane Besse, Priest

Eilert Helm, Minister of Music

Amy Fish, Minister of Youth

Ellen Cromwell-Cecrle

Kay Orvalla,

Marian Seelye, Liturgist, Ministry of Music

Araba Woart, Altar

Rev. Don Homme, Ministry Developer



Lay Readers

 Doug Friendshuh, John Emery

Lectors

     Robin Friendshuh Lisa Morrison    Connie Hanna  
     Jim Granger     Randall Fish
          Beth Friendshuh
           

 

Bishop’s Committee

Senior Warden: John Emery

Junior Warden : Matt Friendshuh

Clerk and Total Ministry Team Representative: Loxley Koshnick

Jon McDougall

Randall Fish

Treasurer: Dick Hecock 

 

Altar Guild

Georgia Hecock, Jane Besse, Dana Emery,

Doreen Tollefson, Araba Woart


Pastoral Care 


            





     
Comments